Showtime Boxing schedule 2022: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Yordenis Ugas, Gervonta Davis vs. Rolando Romero on tap


Showtime

On Tuesday, Showtime unveiled their boxing schedule for the approaching months and it’s loaded with massive stars and championship contests. Each Charlo twins, Gervonta “Tank” Davis and Errol Spence Jr. will all be in motion in big clashes by the approaching spring and summer time months.

The schedule kicks into overdrive on April 16 when WBC and IBF welterweight champion Spence takes on WBA champion Yordenis Ugas in a Showtime pay-per-view major occasion from AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas. Ugas is coming off a win over Manny Pacquiao that despatched the legend into retirement and established Ugas as really one of many elite fighters in a deep welterweight division.

Jermell Charlo and Brian Castano are set to rematch in a four-belt unification at junior middleweight on Might 14 after a controversial end to their July 2021 bout, with the judges scoring the thrilling bout a cut up draw. Jermell’s twin, Jermall, may even be in motion within the coming months, defending his WBC middleweight championship towards Maciej Sulecki on June 18.

Cannot get sufficient boxing and MMA? Get the most recent on the earth of fight sports activities from two of one of the best within the enterprise. Subscribe to Morning Kombat with Luke Thomas and Brian Campbell for one of the best evaluation and in-depth information.

Gervonta “Tank” Davis will lastly step into the ring with rival energy puncher Rolando Romero on Might 28, with the 2 going to battle in a light-weight conflict from Barclays Heart in Brooklyn, New York.

It is an thrilling schedule of high-level clashes that every one will get underway on March 26 with an intriguing junior middleweight battle between rising star Tim Tszyu and Terrell Gausha.

The next is a rundown of the whole schedule:

March 26

The Armory — Minneapolis

  • Primary occasion: Tim Tszyu vs. Terrell Gausha, junior middleweights
  • Co-feature: Michel Rivera vs. Joseph Adorno, lightweights
  • Co-feature: Elvis Rodriguez vs. Juan Jose Velasco, 142-pound catchweight

April 9

The Theatre at Virgin Accommodations — Las Vegas

  • Primary occasion: Erickson Lubin vs. Sebastian Fundora, WBC junior middleweight title eliminator
  • Co-feature: Tony Harrison vs. Sergio Garcia, junior middleweights
  • Co-feature: Kevin Salgado vs. Bryant Perrella, junior middleweights

April 16 (PPV)

AT&T Stadium — Arlington, Texas

  • Primary occasion: Errol Spence Jr. (c) vs. Yordenis Ugas (c), WBC, WBA and IBF welterweight unification
  • Co-feature: Radzhab Butaev vs. Emanitas Stanonis, WBA “common” welterweight title
  • Co-feature: Brandun Lee vs. Zachary Ochoa, junior welterweights

Might 14

Los Angeles

  • Primary occasion: Jermell Charlo (c) vs. Brian Castaño (c) 2 — Undisputed IBF, WBA, WBC & WBO junior middleweight title unification
  • Co-feature: Jaron Ennis vs. Custio Clayton, IBF welterweight title eliminator

Might 21

Phoenix

  • Primary occasion: David Benavidez vs. David Lemieux, tremendous middleweights
  • Co-feature: Yoelvis Gomez vs. Jorge Cota, junior middleweights

Might 28 (PPV)

Barclays Heart — Brooklyn, New York

  • Primary occasion: Gervonta ‘Tank’ Davis vs. Rolando Romero, lightweights

June 4

Minneapolis

  • Primary occasion: Stephen Fulton (c) vs. Daniel Roman, WBO and WBC tremendous bantamweight titles
  • Co-feature: David Morrell (c) vs. Kalvin Henderson, WBA tremendous middleweight title

June 18

Houston

  • Primary occasion: Jermall Charlo (c) vs. Maciej Sulecki, WBC middleweight title

July 9

San Antonio

  • Primary occasion: Mark Magsayo (c) vs. Rey Vargas, WBC featherweight title


Leave a Comment